Instrumentation Transducers Questions and Answers – Sensor Systems

This set of Instrumentation Transducers Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Sensor Systems”.

1. Which of the following is correct for tactile sensors?
a) Touch sensitive
b) Pressure sensitive
c) Input voltage sensitive
d) Humidity sensitive

Answer: a
Explanation: Tactile sensors are those which sensitive to touch.

2. Change in output of sensor with change in input is ____________
a) Threashold
b) Slew rate
c) Sensitivity
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: c
Explanation: Sensitivity of a sensor is the change in output for a change in input.

3. Which of the following can be cause for non-zero output when zero input?
a) Bias
b) Slew
c) Offset
d) Offset or bias

Answer: d
Explanation: For ideal condition, zero input produces zero output.

4. Sensitivity of a sensor can be depicted by _______________
a) Niquist plot
b) Pole- zero plot
c) Bode plot
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: c
Explanation: Bode plot can be used for describing the sensitivity of a sensor.

5. Which of the following error is caused by a reversal of measured property?
a) Hysterisis
b) Noise
c) Digitization error
d) Quantization error

Answer: a
Explanation: Digitization error is caused by a reversal of measured value.

6. Smallest change which a sensor can detect is ____________
a) Resolution
b) Accuracy
c) Precision
d) Scale

Answer: a
Explanation: Resolution is the smallest change a sensor can detect.

6. Smallest change which a sensor can detect is ____________
a) Resolution
b) Accuracy
c) Precision
d) Scale

Answer: a
Explanation: Resolution is the smallest change a sensor can detect.

7. Thermocouple generate output voltage according to ____________
a) Circuit parameters
b) Humidity
c) Temperature
d) Voltage

Answer: c
Explanation: Thermocouple is a device which is capable of producing output voltage according to input temperature.

8. Sensor is a type of transducer.
a) True
b) False

Answer: a
Explanation: Sensor is a device which enables measurement of input value.

9. Which of the following is not an analog sensor?
a) Potentiometer
b) Force-sensing resistors
c) Accelerometers
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned devices are analog sensors.

10. Measured property have no relation with error.
a) True
b) False

Answer: a
Explanation: Error of a system is independent of the measured value.

Leave a Comment